Back to News

BPOAI Feature / Philippine BPO Industry

BPO Companies in Cebu: Verified 2026 Guide

Sourced 2026 guide to BPO companies in Cebu: employment figures, Cebu IT Park rents and vacancy, and which employers are hiring and expanding.

Share on LinkedIn
BPO Companies in Cebu: Verified 2026 Guide
Photo: Pexels

More than 160,000 full-time employees work in Cebu's IT-BPM sector, out of roughly 396,000 across the Visayas, according to figures presented by industry body CCAP and reported by SunStar Cebu. That single number explains why procurement teams shortlisting Philippine delivery locations keep landing on the same second name after Metro Manila. This guide pulls together what is actually on record for BPO companies in Cebu as of August 2026: employment counts, office stock and rents, and which employers are visibly present or expanding. Every figure links to the page it came from. Where the public record ran out, we say so rather than estimate.

  • $40 billionexport revenues in 2025, per IBPAP
  • $42.3 billionrevenue forecast for 2026, per IBPAP
  • over 8 percentof Philippine GDP, per IBPAP
  • 4 percentfrom 1.62 million

Figures were retrieved on 2026-08-06 from press coverage of CCAP, IBPAP, Colliers, and Leechiu Property Consultants data (SunStar Cebu, The Freeman/Philstar, The Manila Times, InsiderPH) and from company-published pages (Concentrix careers, Select VoiceCom newsroom).

01 / 05

Cebu sits inside a national industry that is still growing

6.9 percent

year on year

Context first. The Philippine IT-BPM industry closed 2025 with $40 billion in export revenues and roughly 1.9 million jobs, after adding about 80,000 workers during the year, per IBPAP president Jack Madrid as reported by SunStar in January 2026. IBPAP forecasts $42.3 billion and 1.96 million jobs for 2026, and the industry now accounts for over 8 percent of Philippine GDP.

The contact center and BPM segment specifically reached 1.68 million workers in 2025, up 4 percent from 1.62 million, with segment revenue of $33.9 billion, up 6.9 percent year on year, according to CCAP figures reported by The Freeman in June 2026. Those numbers matter for buyers because they counter the assumption that AI adoption is already shrinking Philippine headcount. It is not, at least not yet, and Cebu is one of the hubs absorbing that growth.

02 / 05

Office space, not talent, is the constraint to watch

Cebu's two anchor districts are Cebu IT Park and Cebu Business Park. Colliers data reported by InsiderPH in July 2026 puts their office stock at 445,000 sqm and 599,000 sqm respectively, with vacancy at 13 percent in Cebu IT Park, 12 percent in Cebu Business Park, and 16 percent across Metro Cebu.

Demand has been uneven. Metro Cebu recorded over 96,000 sqm of office transactions in the first nine months of 2025, and Colliers tracked vacancy falling to 14 percent in Q3 2025 from 28 percent in 2022, per The Manila Times. Then the pace cooled: Colliers counted just 9,000 sqm of office deals in Q1 2026, down from 20,000 sqm a year earlier, partly because tight inventory in the two anchor parks left tenants with fewer options.

One honest caveat. Leechiu Property Consultants, working from its own basket of buildings, reported in September 2025 that Cebu IT Park had only 36,000 sqm still available, a 6 percent vacancy rate. Colliers' later figure for the same park is 13 percent. The two consultancies track different building sets on different dates, so treat the range of 6-13 percent as the honest answer rather than picking one number.

03 / 05

What Cebu office space costs in 2026

Leechiu's September 2025 figures, reported by SunStar Cebu, put headline rents in Cebu at P550 to P700 per sqm per month, with fitted offices reaching P900. For comparison, Leechiu quoted P450 to P550 per sqm per month in comparable Luzon hubs, so Cebu now carries a premium over most provincial alternatives.

A per-seat cost figure would require multiplying those rents by a sourced seat density, and none of the consultancy coverage we retrieved this cycle published a Cebu-specific density number. Rather than model one, we are leaving seat cost out. If a broker quotes you a per-seat figure for Cebu, ask which rent and which density assumption sit behind it.

Know a BPO leader who should read this?Share on LinkedIn

04 / 05

The employers already on the ground

Colliers, via The Manila Times, names Concentrix, EY, Optum and Wipro as major players in Cebu IT Park. Concentrix's own careers site lists two Cebu sites, Cebu IT Park and Cebu JCTR, among its Philippine locations; note that is the company's self-published listing, not an independent count.

Mid-sized operators are expanding too. Select VoiceCom and sister firm Executive Boutique Call Center state on their own site that they are growing to 525 seats at Skyrise 2 in Cebu IT Park, with more than 400 employees, again a self-attested figure. On the inbound side, American-owned Techlog Center Philippines signed a PEZA supplemental agreement on May 21, 2025 for a Cebu facility at Bonifacio Business Park that it expected to open in January 2026 with over 900 jobs. SunStar reports Techlog has invested more than P2.7 billion in the Philippines and employed over 6,800 Filipinos as of 2024.

A call center in Cebu today is therefore rarely a standalone bet. Global CX firms, healthcare KPO, and boutique voice shops share the same two parks, which is exactly what keeps upward pressure on rents.

05 / 05

How buyers should use these numbers

Three practical reads from the data. First, capacity planning: with anchor-park vacancy somewhere between 6 and 13 percent and Q1 2026 take-up at 9,000 sqm, an operator promising you a 500-seat build-out in Cebu IT Park on short notice should be able to name the building. Second, cost: budget against the P550-900 per sqm rent band, not against Manila numbers or against older Cebu quotes. Third, verification: the leading BPOs in Cebu are documentable through PEZA registrations, consultancy reports, and their own site listings, so ask vendors for exactly those documents. Company-by-company registration and headcount checks are what our BPO directory exists for.

Cebu's pitch to enterprise buyers in 2026 is not that it is cheap. It is that it is proven at scale, still hiring into a growing national industry, and constrained enough that the good space and the good operators are both worth booking early.

Philippine BPOs with AI-readiness tiers that are checked, not claimed.Browse the BPO directory
18Sources and methodologyEvery figure on this page carries a source URL, retrieval date, and confidence score

Figures were retrieved on 2026-08-06 from press coverage of CCAP, IBPAP, Colliers, and Leechiu Property Consultants data (SunStar Cebu, The Freeman/Philstar, The Manila Times, InsiderPH) and from company-published pages (Concentrix careers, Select VoiceCom newsroom). Each claim links to the exact page it was read on. Confidence scores follow the BPOAI.ai scale: official registry data 0.90-0.98, third-party reported or aggregated data 0.75-0.89, company self-attested claims 0.50-0.74. No figure in this article is modelled or estimated; where data such as seat density was not publicly retrievable, the metric was omitted.

  1. 01More than 160,000 full-time IT-BPM employees in CebuSunStar Cebu (CCAP figures) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.78
  2. 02396,000 IT-BPM FTEs across the VisayasSunStar Cebu (CCAP figures) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.78
  3. 03Philippine IT-BPM: $40 billion export revenues and roughly 1.9 million jobs in 2025, about 80,000 jobs addedSunStar (IBPAP, Jack Madrid) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.82
  4. 042026 targets: $42 billion export revenues and about 1.97 million jobs; industry over 8% of Philippine GDPSunStar (IBPAP, Jack Madrid) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.82
  5. 05CC-BPM segment: 1.68 million workers in 2025, up 4% from 1.62 million in 2024The Freeman / Philstar (CCAP) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.80
  6. 06CC-BPM segment revenue $33.9 billion in 2025, up 6.9% from $31.7 billionThe Freeman / Philstar (CCAP) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.80
  7. 07Cebu IT Park office stock 445,000 sqm; Cebu Business Park 599,000 sqmInsiderPH (Colliers Philippines) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.82
  8. 08Vacancy: 13% Cebu IT Park, 12% Cebu Business Park, 16% Metro Cebu overallInsiderPH (Colliers Philippines) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.82
  9. 09Cebu office deals of 9,000 sqm in Q1 2026, down from 20,000 sqm a year earlierInsiderPH (Colliers Philippines) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.82
  10. 10Over 96,000 sqm of Metro Cebu office transactions in first nine months of 2025The Manila Times (Colliers) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.80
  11. 11Metro Cebu office vacancy fell to 14% in Q3 2025 from 28% in 2022The Manila Times (Colliers) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.80
  12. 12Concentrix, EY, Optum and Wipro identified as major players in Cebu IT ParkThe Manila Times (Colliers) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.80
  13. 13Cebu IT Park: 36,000 sqm available, 6% vacancy (September 2025)SunStar Cebu (Leechiu Property Consultants) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.80
  14. 14Cebu rents P550-P700 per sqm per month, fitted offices up to P900; comparable Luzon hubs P450-P550SunStar Cebu (Leechiu Property Consultants) · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.80
  15. 15Concentrix lists two Cebu sites: Cebu IT Park and Cebu JCTRConcentrix careers site · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.65 · Self-attested company listing
  16. 16Select VoiceCom and Executive Boutique Call Center expanding to 525 seats at Skyrise 2, Cebu IT Park; more than 400 employeesSelect VoiceCom company news · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.55 · Self-attested company announcement
  17. 17Techlog Center Philippines Cebu site at Bonifacio Business Park, opening January 2026 with over 900 jobs; PEZA supplemental agreement signed May 21, 2025SunStar Cebu · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.78
  18. 18Techlog has invested more than P2.7 billion in the Philippines and employed over 6,800 Filipinos as of 2024SunStar Cebu · retrieved 2026-08-06 · confidence 0.75

Confidence scale: 0.90–0.98 registry or official data, 0.75–0.89 third-party aggregated, 0.50–0.74 self-attested. Figures that could not be sourced were removed rather than published.

Share this story

Know a BPO leader who should read this?

Share it with your network on LinkedIn in one click.

Share on LinkedIn